• Please send your full manuscript to: jocm@vip.163.com

60 GHz Millimetre wave/ 10 Gbps Transmission for Super Broadband Wi-Fi Network

Dhurgham Abdulridha Jawad Al-Khaffaf and Ali M. Alsahlany
Dept. of Communication Techniques Engineering, Engineering Technical College/Najaf, Al-Furat Al-Awsat Technical University, Najaf, Iraq
Abstract—The combination of both Fibre and Wireless (Fi-Wi) offer super bandwidth for bolstering the future services of wireless access points. Optical fibre communication is becoming one of the infrastructure media for providing vast bandwidth for both mobile and fixed users to support video in internet applications. This can be realised by substituting the electrical components of a traditional network with optical ones. Radio over Fibre (RoF) technology is considered a reliable and cost-effective tool for distributing simple and small Remote Antenna Units (RAUs) in wireless access networks. The central operation can achieve a dynamic resource allocation to small cells. In this paper, a new radio/millimetre over fibre link is proposed using Single Mode Fibre (SMF). The simulation model is built in MATLAB environment, With the performance being reported for various lengths of SMF and wireless channel distances. The system transports 10 Gbit/s of pseudo random sequence data modulated on a 60 GHz carrier using Amplitude Shift Keying (ASK); with the result being modulated by an electro optic modulator based on a 1550 nm coherent optical carrier. The Quality of Service (QoS) of the system relies on attenuation impairments and chromatic dispersion of SMF
 
Index Terms—Radio over Fibre, 60 GHz band, Wi-Fi, optical communication, Fi-Wi and wireless communication.

Cite: Dhurgham Abdulridha Jawad Al-Khaffaf and Ali M. Alsahlany, "60 GHz Millimetre wave/ 10 Gbps Transmission for Super Broadband Wi-Fi Network," Journal of Communications, vol. 14, no. 4, pp. 261-266, 2019. Doi: 10.12720/jcm.14.4.261-266
Copyright © 2013-2019 Journal of Communications, All Rights Reserved
E-mail: jcm@etpub.com